On This Page:
[…] Generators must indicate each exemption or exclusion that they are claiming on a separate form. (Generators who are managing electronic waste, precious metals, lead acid batteries, or dental amalgam as specified above and do not need to submit this form to DEC, may still use this form to record the information that is required for their on-site records.)
Airbag Waste Collection Facility Notification Form
An "Airbag Waste Collection Facility" is defined by EPA in 40 CFR 260.10 as "any facility that receives airbag waste from airbag handlers subject to regulation under 40 CFR 261.4(j) and accumulates the waste for more than ten days."
Facilities located in New York State that want to act as Airbag Waste Collection Facilities must notify DEC, using the DEC Airbag Waste Collection Facility Notification (PDF) (1284 KB), prior to receiving airbag waste.